Privacy Policy

free-courses-online.com are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (together with Our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to therein), sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. As a user of a computerised device that can access this page, such as a computer, smart / mobile phone or tablet device, you are also subject to those providers’ privacy policies.

The main, but not sole purpose of free-courses-online.com  is to provide information, services and offers relating to online business, internet marketing and entrepreneurship and is focused at a UK audience, but not solely limited to those based in the UK. free-courses-online.com  may use Personal Information (your name, e-mail address, location, telephone number(s), social media preferences and relevant provided information, IP Address, accessing device type and other no stated information) subject to the terms of this privacy policy. We will not rent or share your details with any third party with your prior approval.

Gather information from users

How we collect and store information depends on the page(s) you are visiting, the activities in which you decided to view, request and / or participate and the services provided and will only be held for the period of time in order to run free-courses-online.com  and the elements within it. For example, you may be asked to provide information when you register for access to certain portions of our site or request certain features, such as newsletters or when you make a purchase. You may provide information when you participate in offers, contests, message boards and chat rooms, and other interactive areas of our site.

Like most Web sites, free-courses-online.com  also collects information automatically and through the use of electronic tools that may be transparent to our visitors. As an example, we may log the name of your Internet Service Provider or use cookie technology to recognise you and hold information from your visit. Among other things, the cookie may store your user name and password, that way making things easier so you don’t have to re-enter that information each time you visit, it may also control the number of times you encounter a particular advertisement while visiting our site. Statistical data about free-courses-online.com  users’ browsing actions and patterns are not used it to identify an individual. We may use such information to track your usage offree-courses-online.com  services in order to refine and improve services to you. As we adopt additional technology, we may also gather information through other means.

In certain cases, you can choose not to provide us with information, for example by setting your browser to refuse to accept cookies, but if you do you may be unable to access certain portions of the site or may be asked to re-enter your user name and password, and we may not be able to customise the site’s features according to your preferences.

What we do with the information we collect

Like other web sites or web publishers, we collect information to enhance your visit and deliver more individual, specific or applicable content and advertising. We may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and We or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

Aggregated Information (information that does not personally and uniquely identify you) may be used in many ways; as an example, we may combine information about your usage patterns with similar information obtained from other users to help enhance our site and services (e.g., to learn which pages are visited most or what features are most attractive).

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, unless you have agreed to this, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

We may use Personally Identifiable Information collected on free-courses-online.com to communicate with you about your registration and customisation preferences; our Terms of Service and privacy policy; services and products offered by free-courses-online.com  and other topics we think you might find of interest. Personally Identifiable Information collected by free-courses-online.com  may also be used for other purposes, including but not limited to site administration, troubleshooting, processing of e-commerce transactions, administration of offers and contests, and other communications with you. Certain third parties who provide technical support for the operation of our site, for example email, hosting, customer relationship management (CRM) services for example) may access such information.

We will use your information only as permitted by law. In addition, from time to time as we continue to develop our business, we may sell, buy, merge or partner with other companies or businesses. In such transactions, user information may be among the transferred assets.

We may also disclose your information in response to a court order, at other times when we believe we are reasonably required to do so by law, in connection with the collection of amounts you may owe to us, and/or to law enforcement authorities whenever we deem it appropriate or necessary. Please note we may not / will not provide you with notice prior to disclosure in such cases.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please do not tick the relevant boxes when accepting our privacy policy.

When free-courses-online.com may disclose your personal information to third parties:

in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or

if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; or

if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety free-courses-online.com  our customers and users or others.

Affiliated sites, linked sites and advertisements

free-courses-online.com requires its partners, advertisers and affiliates to respect the privacy of our users. Please however note that third parties, including our partners, advertisers, affiliates and other content providers accessible through our site, may have their own privacy and data collection policies and practices. For example, during your visit to our site you may link to, or view as part of a frame on a free-courses-online.com page, certain content that is actually created or hosted by a third party. Also, through free-courses-online.com  you may be introduced to, or be able to access, information, Web sites, features, contests or offers offered by other parties. free-courses-online.com  is not responsible for the actions or policies of such third parties.

You should check the applicable privacy policies of those third parties when providing information on a feature or page operated by a third party.

While on our site, our advertisers, promotional partners or other third parties may use cookies or other technology to attempt to identify some of your preferences or retrieve information about you. For example, some of our advertising is served by third parties and may include cookies that enable the advertiser to determine whether you have seen a particular advertisement before.

Other features available on our site may offer services operated by third parties and may use cookies or other technology to gather information. free-courses-online.com does not control the use of this technology by third parties or the resulting information, and is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties.

You should also be aware that if you voluntarily disclose Personally Identifiable Information on message boards or in chat areas, that information can be viewed publicly and can be collected and used by third parties without our knowledge and may result in unsolicited messages from other individuals or third parties, as such activities are beyond the control of free-courses-online.com  and this policy.

Changes to this Policy

free-courses-online.com reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of our site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. Information collected prior to the time any change is posted will be used according to the rules and laws that applied at the time the information was collected.

Governing law

This privacy policy and the use of free-courses-online.com  is governed by the laws applicable to England. If a dispute arises under this Policy we agree to first try to resolve it mutually and in further case may seek to use an agreed-upon mediator in the UK (no other geographical location). Any and all costs and fees with the mediation will be paid by the party making the complaint / requesting clarification. If it proves impossible to arrive at a mutually satisfactory solution through mediation, we agree to submit the dispute to binding arbitration in England.

This statement and the policies outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the Data Controller is free-courses-online.com